2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
REQUEST A TOUR If you would like to see this home without being there in person, select the "Virtual Tour" option and your advisor will contact you to discuss available opportunities.
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$420,000
Est. payment /mo
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 SqFt
Save

UPDATED:

Key Details

Property Type Multi-Family

Sub Type Duplex Side by Side

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,500 sqft

Price per Sqft $280

Subdivision Dormans 1St Add

MLS Listing ID 7038928

Bedrooms 2

Year Built 1957

Annual Tax Amount $7,225

Tax Year 2026

Contingent None

Lot Size 5,227 Sqft

Lot Dimensions 40x129.23x40x129.23

Property Sub-Type Duplex Side by Side

Property Description

Turnkey Duplex Investment! Strong In-Place Income in Rare River-Adjacent Micro-Location!
This fully renovated side-by-side duplex presents a compelling, numbers-driven investment opportunity with immediate cash flow, low capital risk, and a highly defensible location premium.
Income & Financial Metrics:
Unit 1 Rent: $1,495/mo on month-to-month lease.
Unit 2 Rent: $1,545/mo on month-to-month lease.
Total Monthly Income: $3,040.
Annual Gross Income: $36,480.

Key Investment Metrics (Pro Forma):
GRM: 11.5.
Estimated Expenses (25%): $9,120/year ($760/month).
Estimated NOI: $27,360/year ($2,280/month).
Estimated Cap Rate: 6.5%.

Estimated Cash Flow (Before Financing):
$2,280/mo.
Estimated Cash Flow (With Financing – Illustrative):
25% down ~$180–$300/mo positive.
30% down ~$350–$500/mo positive.
40% down ~$700–$900/mo positive.
These metrics position the asset competitively, offering both stability and yield.

Tenant Profile:
Fully leased with two A+ tenants.
Immediate income continuity.
Reduced vacancy risk.

Capital Improvements:
$30,000 invested (Q4 2025). Updated kitchens, lighting, flooring, and finishes. Hardwood floors, updated counters/backsplash, newer appliances (gas stoves).
Minimal near-term capital needs.

Property Configuration:
Side-by-side duplex (preferred layout).
Each unit: 1 bed,1 bath (750 sq ft).
Separate entrances, Private basements with laundry. Alley access with off-street pluls street parking.
Location – Rare, Micro-Market Advantage:
Located on a quiet, dead-end street lined with mature trees & historic homes, just one block off West River Road, this property sits in a high-demand micro-location that is exceptionally difficult to replicate.
Direct access to West River Parkway and Mississippi River trails offering premier biking, walking, and outdoor lifestyle appeal.

Key advantages:
Dead-end street. Privacy and low traffic.
Walkability to parks, transit, shopping, and restaurants.
Strong tenant demand drivers.
Surrounded by higher-value homes supporting long-term stability.
Opportunities in this specific pocket are extremely limited, reinforcing long-term value.

Investment Summary: Proven income. Attractive cap rate. Recent improvements. Strong tenants. Irreplaceable location.
This property offers a balanced profile of immediate cash flow and long-term upside in a location that stands apart from typical duplex offerings!